The Golden Age Of Rock And Roll – MOTT THE HOOPLE

This song is a period song production-wise, but it’s one best song of the genre.

Wiki:”The Golden Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll” is a single released by Mott the Hoople, from their 1974 album The Hoople.

It reached number 16 on the UK Singles Chart. The lyrics of the song makes reference to Mott being hounded by “96 decibel freaks,” a reference to efforts by British politicians of the time to limit the volume of live musical performances to that level.

When performed live by Mott the Hoople, “The Golden Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll” would usually follow a piano take on the first verse of Don McLean‘s “American Pie“, so that following the latter’s statement; “the day the music died”, Ian Hunter could declare: “Or did it? Ladies and gentlemen, The Golden Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll!”, with the whole band then launching into the song. This can be heard both on the 2006 bonus tracks on the The Hoople album and on the Broadway disc of the 2004 remastered and expanded 30th Anniversary Edition of Live. The band Def Leppard did a cover of the song for their 2006 cover album Yeah!

Everybody hazy shell-shocked and crazy
Screaming for the face at the window
Jeans for the genies dresses for the dreamies
Fighting for a place in the front row

Oh oh oh good for your body it’s good for your soul
Oh oh let’s go it’s the golden age of rock and roll

Well you get a little buzz send for the fuzz
Guitars gettin’ higher and higher
The dude in the paint thinks he’s gonna faint
Stoke more coke on the fire

Oh oh oh gotta stay young you can never grow old
Oh oh the golden age of rock and roll

The golden age of rock and roll will never die
As long as the children feel the need to laugh and cry
Don’t wanna smash, wanna smash sensation
Don’t wanna wreck, just recreation
Don’t wanna fight but if you turn us down
We’re gonna turn you ’round
Don’t mess with the sound
The show’s gotta move everybody groove
There ain’t no trouble on the streets now
So if the going gets rough don’t you blame us
You 96 decibel freaks whoa…

Oh oh oh gotta stay young you can never grow old
Oh oh the golden age of rock and roll

Songwriters: Hunter, Ian
But the best song they ever did was All The Young Dudes for me, a Bowie-penned song given to the group to reinforce the group’s dwindling musical career.
Well Billy rapped all night about his suicide
How he kick it in the head when he was twenty-five
Speed jive don’t want to stay alive
When you’re twenty-five
And Wendy’s stealing clothes from marks and sparks
And Freedy’s got spots from ripping off the stars from his face
Funky little boat race
Television man is crazy saying we’re juvenile delinquent wrecks
Oh man I need TV when I got T. Rex
Oh brother you guessed
I’m a dude dad
All the young dudes (hey dudes)
Carry the news (where are ya)
Boogaloo dudes (stand up come on)
Carry the news
All the young dudes (I want to hear you)
Carry the news (I want to see you)
Boogaloo dudes (and I want to talk to you all of you)
Carry the news

Now Lucy looks sweet ’cause he dresses like a queen
But he can kick like a mule it’s a real mean team
But we can love oh yes we can love
And my brother’s back at home with his Beatles and his Stones
We never got it off on that revolution stuff
What a drag too many snags
Now I’ve drunk a lot of wine and I’m feeling fine
Got to race some cat to bed
Oh is there concrete all around
Or is it in my head
Yeah
I’m a dude dad
All the young dudes (hey dudes)
Carry the news (where are ya)
Boogaloo dudes (stand up)
Carry the news
All the young dudes (I want to hear ya)
Carry the news (I want to see you)
Boogaloo dudes (and I want to relate to you)
Carry the news
All the young dudes (what dudes)

Carry the news (let’s hear the news come on)
Boogaloo dudes (I want to kick you)
Carry the news
All the young dudes (hey you there with the glasses)
Carry the news (I want you)
Boogaloo dudes (I want you at the front)
Carry the news (now you all his friends)
All the young dudes (now you bring him down ’cause I want him)
Carry the news
Boogaloo dudes (I want him right here bring him come on)
Carry the news (bring him here you go)
All the young dudes (I’ve wanted to do this for years)
Carry the news (there you go)
Boogaloo dudes (how do you feel)
Carry the news…

Songwriters: BOWIE, DAVID
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s